KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

threaded pipe

Portuguese translation: Tubo roscado


13:00 Aug 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: threaded pipe
Putting the question again, cause someone has cancelledit (Jose Antonio Azevedo).

Coleagues, if you do not want to help or if you refuse to it to askers that do not want to have a profile, just, please do not answer. It envolves others work, etc. It is Ive received instructions that I do not need to identify myself to get some tips or contact professionals. I do not want to send a complain to this service provider, contact moderator, etc. My colleague has used this contact to herself and he was very satisfied.

Back, the context is: The valve can be connected to threaded pipe.


Steph
Steph. Lindgren
Portuguese translation:Tubo roscado
Explanation:
Not much to explain. Sometimes you may find also "tubo estriado."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-02 13:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Iberean Portuguese!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-02 17:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steph,
I like to talk about things I know for sure - Iberian Portuguese: tubo roscado.
Our Brazilian colleagues will surely have more to say about “tubulação rosqueada”, suggested by Clauwolf which I think is ok, except for the fact that it seams to me that “tubulação” is more piping (a set of pipes) and not only just one pipe, as the context seams to show. I’m sure any Brazilian colleague will confirm or rectify my humble opinion, considering Brazilian Portuguese.
Selected response from:

pbeijinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you Paulo! I got it. Thank you to: Mr. Miro who has confirmed it and airmailrpl, Clawolf. Obrigada por ter seu tempo parte para minha questao.Sorry Port/Engl mistakes (huh, a "small" techn.term and industrial descpritons=terrible to understand). Beijinho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1Tubo roscado
pbeijinho
5cano com rosca..tubo com rosca
airmailrpl
5tubo roscado
Paulo Miró
5tubulação rosqueada
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubulação rosqueada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Antonio Azevedo: Sua resposta está tecnicamente correta, Cláudio, mas eu continuo me recusando a ajudar anônimos. Se nós não deixarmos bem claro que não somos um dicionário online gratuito para qualquer um, essa invasão de anônimos nunca terminará.
2 mins
  -> certo, é que nesse início de semana resolvi dar um tempo para o Proz e não resisti

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?


Explanation:
Você acha a coisa mais natural do mundo pedir a nossa ajuda e nem ao menos se identificar, preenchendo seu perfil no ProZ? Sinto muito, mas muitos de nós não concordam em ajudar a quem nos considera um dicionário online gratuito. Com relação à sua AMEAÇA de me denunciar à administração do site ou ao moderador do par de idiomas, por favor, fique à vontade para fazê-lo. Vamos ver para quem eles darão razão, se a um participante devidamente registrado ou a um anônimo.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Bem falando, farezei contato com o administracao para todos os detalhes, poes entedo que a intencao (comercial ou nao) seja habilitar os contatos com o website e prover assistencia para pessoas com duvidas. O respondedor atua com boa vontade e com perspectiva para contacto interessante. Caso em que O Sr.V. nao deseje participar ou ir contra politica do organizador, minha sugestao é que Sr. mesmo discuta com o provedor do servico. Todos os colegas atuam com vontade boa para ajudar quem precisa, poes tem conhecimento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Carla Araújo: fazerei?!!!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ccastelo. É, fazer o que?... :)

agree  António Ribeiro: Mas que arrogância que este anónimo apresenta.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António. Dá vontade de dar um "squash" de uma vez por todas. Só não faço isso por consideração aos colegas que responderam a essa figura,
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Bem falando, farezei contato com o administracao para todos os detalhes, poes entedo que a intencao (comercial ou nao) seja habilitar os contatos com o website e prover assistencia para pessoas com duvidas. O respondedor atua com boa vontade e com perspectiva para contacto interessante. Caso em que O Sr.V. nao deseje participar ou ir contra politica do organizador, minha sugestao é que Sr. mesmo discuta com o provedor do servico. Todos os colegas atuam com vontade boa para ajudar quem precisa, poes tem conhecimento.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo roscado


Explanation:
Esta é uma tubulação, tubo, rede ou canalização com rosca.
Poderia chamar-se qualquer uma delas dependendo da área técnica aplicada.
Poderia chamar-se de rosqueada também mas roscada é mais simples.
Experiência profissional.


Paulo Miró
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tubo roscado


Explanation:
Not much to explain. Sometimes you may find also "tubo estriado."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-02 13:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Iberean Portuguese!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-02 17:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steph,
I like to talk about things I know for sure - Iberian Portuguese: tubo roscado.
Our Brazilian colleagues will surely have more to say about “tubulação rosqueada”, suggested by Clauwolf which I think is ok, except for the fact that it seams to me that “tubulação” is more piping (a set of pipes) and not only just one pipe, as the context seams to show. I’m sure any Brazilian colleague will confirm or rectify my humble opinion, considering Brazilian Portuguese.



    Reference: http://www.aki.pt/fiches/06/06/bfe_pt_06_06_3.htm
pbeijinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you Paulo! I got it. Thank you to: Mr. Miro who has confirmed it and airmailrpl, Clawolf. Obrigada por ter seu tempo parte para minha questao.Sorry Port/Engl mistakes (huh, a "small" techn.term and industrial descpritons=terrible to understand). Beijinho!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cano com rosca..tubo com rosca


Explanation:
[PDF] DCC - RESPONDENDO AS DÚVIDAS
... um aditivo. NIPLE - Pedaço curto de cano com rosca externa nas duas
extremidades, para ligação de canos. Pequeno dispositivo ...
www.abcp.org.br/Faq_dcc/RESP-26.pdf

Macho máquina TiN (2)
... Indicado para furo cego e passante. Macho de Aço Rápido retificado, p/ tubo com rosca paralela. Macho de Aço Rápido retificado, p/ tubo com rosca cônica. ...
www.osg.com.br/CATALOGO/mmtin2.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720