KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gear valve

Portuguese translation: válvula selectora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear valve
Portuguese translation:válvula selectora
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

13:33 Nov 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: gear valve
The gear lever movement is transmitted via gear selector cable, gear selector arm, gear selector shaft and the segment disc to the gear valve.

Thanks in advance
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
válvula selectora
Explanation:
Também "válvula de selecção de velocidades".
PT-PT
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5válvula selectora
João Roque Dias
4válvula de transmissão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de transmissão


Explanation:
:)
Com a quebra do motor por causa de um problema na válvula de transmissão Wellington
nem conseguiu completar a segunda volta das três cronometradas que tem ...
www6.matrix.com.br/g/gridvirtual/ home/noticia.php?not_id=894 - 13k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula selectora


Explanation:
Também "válvula de selecção de velocidades".
PT-PT

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada.