KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Steel Slat

Portuguese translation: palheta/palhetas de aço


15:31 Dec 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Conveyor Belts
English term or phrase: Steel Slat
"These conveyors have eliminated the operational problems common in the rubber flat top belts, STEEL SLAT and rollers widely used in automotive applications"
Sandra_MT
Portuguese translation:palheta/palhetas de aço
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2palheta/palhetas de aço
Clauwolf
5de esteiras metálicas
João Roque Dias
5chapa de aço..ripa de aço ...
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steel slat
palheta/palhetas de aço


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Céline Godinho
6 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel slat
chapa de aço..ripa de aço ...


Explanation:
steel slat => chapa de aço

slat.1
n sarrafo, tira, ripa. // vt ripar, prover de tabuinhas ou lâminas.

[PDF] Aula 26 Aula 26 VEDAÇÃO “HORIZONTAL” VEDAÇÃO “HORIZONTAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IPT (1998) apud Meneguetti (2001) TIPO DE TELHA TIPO DE ESTRUTURA FORRO OPCIONAL cerâmica treliça + terça + caibro + ripa em madeira ou em aço ...
pcc436.pcc.usp.br/.../ PCC%202436%20-%20aula%2026%202003%20-%20Coberturas%20Telhado%20Parte%201.pdf -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel slat
de esteiras metálicas


Explanation:
Neste contexto.

Ver em
http://mediaibox.siemens.com.br/mediaibox/templates/coluna1....

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855