KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

facing ring

Portuguese translation: anel de retenção do vedante do obturador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facing ring
Portuguese translation:anel de retenção do vedante do obturador
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

11:57 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: facing ring
Caros colegas,
Mais uma dificuldade. O contexto é:
"Seating or facing rings are to be renewable. An arrow showing direction of flow is to be visible from outside and cast integral with the valve housing."
Trata-se de válvulas de retenção (check valves)
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
anel de retenção do vedante do obturador
Explanation:
A junta deste anel de retenção é que vai ficar em contacto com o anel de encosto (ou da sede) no corpo da válvula.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anel de retenção do vedante do obturador
João Roque Dias
5anel de encosto/batente
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anel de encosto/batente


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anel de retenção do vedante do obturador


Explanation:
A junta deste anel de retenção é que vai ficar em contacto com o anel de encosto (ou da sede) no corpo da válvula.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs