KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overhead hoist

Portuguese translation: diferencial (instalado em plano superior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead hoist
Portuguese translation:diferencial (instalado em plano superior)
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

16:21 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overhead hoist
Caros colegas,
Mais um mistério. O contexto é:
Type: Hydraulically controlled, butterfly valve opened by overhead hoist and closed by weight. Valves are to automatically shut-off at rapid flow that may occur in case of pipe bursts.
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
diferencial (instalado em plano superior)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diferencial (instalado em plano superior)
João Roque Dias
5guincho
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diferencial (instalado em plano superior)


Explanation:
.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
25 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: PtPt has some very strange vocabulary
2 days15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guincho


Explanation:
overhead hoist => guincho

guin.cho
[g'ïXu] s. m. (mot.) wrecker, breakdown-truck, tow car; winch, crab; windlass, hoist; (tech.) jack; squeak, sharp cry, shriek; (ornith.) swift.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720