KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

seat insert

Portuguese translation: sede postiça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat insert
Portuguese translation:sede postiça
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

16:31 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: seat insert
Caros colegas,
Mais uma dúvida. O contexto é:
Construction: Valve body is to be cast steel to ASTM A216 WCB standard, flanged, with flange rating as shown on the Drawings and containing a removable seat insert. Main valve trim is to be bronze to ASTM B61 .
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
sede postiça
Explanation:
Nomalmente substituível.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sede postiça
João Roque Dias
4inserto de assento
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserto de assento


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sede postiça


Explanation:
Nomalmente substituível.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada João.