KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

UPVC oversheather type

Portuguese translation: com bainha exterior em PVC não plastificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UPVC oversheather type
Portuguese translation:com bainha exterior em PVC não plastificado
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

13:29 Dec 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: UPVC oversheather type
Caros colegas,
Upvc sei o que é, mas o oversheather type é que não.
Agradeço ajuda.
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
com bainha exterior em PVC não plastificado
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-08 14:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já agora, segundo a NP EN 1453-1:2004 (1ª Edição), a ortografia correcta é PVC-U
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1com bainha exterior em PVC não plastificado
João Roque Dias
5sobrecobertura tipo
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upvc oversheather type
sobrecobertura tipo


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upvc oversheather type
com bainha exterior em PVC não plastificado


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-08 14:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já agora, segundo a NP EN 1453-1:2004 (1ª Edição), a ortografia correcta é PVC-U

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs