KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ferrule cocks

Portuguese translation: válvulas de espiga quadrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferrule cocks
Portuguese translation:válvulas de espiga quadrada
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

13:38 Dec 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ferrule cocks
Caros colegas,
Espero que esta seja a última pergunta durante algum tempo.
O contexto é:
Tapping: The Contractor shall drill, thread and tap ferrule cocks to manufacturer's instructions.
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
válvulas de espiga quadrada
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1válvulas de espiga quadrada
João Roque Dias
4registros com virola
Clauwolf
4torneiras/válvulas tipo luva metálica
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torneiras/válvulas tipo luva metálica


Explanation:
De meus glossários:
COCK, STOPCOCK, TAP, FAUCET, SPOUT, VALVE TORNEIRA
FERRULE LUVA METÁLICA


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvulas de espiga quadrada


Explanation:
.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registros com virola


Explanation:
:) O volante do registro tem uma virola para melhor pega

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077