KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

washer

Portuguese translation: anilha / arruela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washer
Portuguese translation:anilha / arruela
Entered by: Joao Vieira

17:33 Feb 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: washer
trata-se de um depurador e isto é uma peça que consta da sua composição
tradusport
Portugal
anilha / arruela
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arruela
Paulo Lopes
5 +2anilha / arruela
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arruela


Explanation:
Mesmo sem ver, não parece haver outra coisa.

Paulo Lopes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 min

agree  Carlos Angelo
5 mins

agree  rhandler
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anilha / arruela


Explanation:
+

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Conceição: concordo com anilha
3 mins
  -> anilha mais usado em pt-pt, daí a sugestão.

agree  Ana Freitas: concordo com anilha
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ana