KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

creel room

Portuguese translation: sala de enrolamento


16:53 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / PNEU
English term or phrase: creel room
the creel has to store and align the requested numbers of steelcord wires to the calender.

Manual sobre linha de montagem de pneu - calandra.
smatias
Portuguese translation:sala de enrolamento
Explanation:
:) Creel é um carretel para enrolar bobinas (Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-02-15 18:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os fios ainda não chegaram na calandra - antes são armazenados nos carretéis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-15 18:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creel =
2. A frame for holding bobbins or spools in a spinning machine. [Middle English crel, from Old French *creille, latticework, from Latin cr³tºcula, gridiron, diminutive of cr³tis, wickerwork.]
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sala de enrolamento
Clauwolf
4sala de cremalheira
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala de cremalheira


Explanation:
A cremalheira para prender/montar PACOTES ou FIO de em alguma máquina de textil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 17:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que pode ser aplicada também para prender ou montar pneu

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala de enrolamento


Explanation:
:) Creel é um carretel para enrolar bobinas (Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-02-15 18:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os fios ainda não chegaram na calandra - antes são armazenados nos carretéis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-15 18:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creel =
2. A frame for holding bobbins or spools in a spinning machine. [Middle English crel, from Old French *creille, latticework, from Latin cr³tºcula, gridiron, diminutive of cr³tis, wickerwork.]

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077