KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

intermeshing comb rolls

Portuguese translation: (rolos) penteadores entrelaçados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermeshing comb rolls
Portuguese translation:(rolos) penteadores entrelaçados
Entered by: António Ribeiro

17:27 Feb 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Calandra -Pneus
English term or phrase: intermeshing comb rolls
the pick breaker shall be consisting with two pairs of intermeshing comb rolls to break the pick of the coated fabric.
smatias
(rolos) penteadores entrelaçados
Explanation:
Ou, (rolos) cardadores entrelaçados

Pessoalmente, deixaria de fora a palavra rolos.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(rolos) penteadores entrelaçadosAntónio Ribeiro
3roletes de passar concatenados
Clauwolf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roletes de passar concatenados


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rolos) penteadores entrelaçados


Explanation:
Ou, (rolos) cardadores entrelaçados

Pessoalmente, deixaria de fora a palavra rolos.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365