KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

screw in taps

Portuguese translation: válvulas de tarraxa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw in taps
Portuguese translation:válvulas de tarraxa
Entered by: João Roque Dias

18:52 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: screw in taps
O equipamento em causa é uma turbina.

Contexto:
Maintenance and repair instructions

Exchange of pressure filter element XXXXX (Pos. 75) left-hand side of hydraulic block

If HDH-Package is operating, ensure that other pump is operating

-turn off screw-in taps XXXXXXXXXX,XXXXXXXXXX (Pos. 84, 69)
-unscrew filter hood (width over flats : SW 27)
-exchange filter element MBX03AT001
-screw on filter hood
-turn on screw-in taps
Fernando Brum
Portugal
válvulas de tarraxa
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-22 00:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um bom exemplo de uma \"screw-in tap\" são as torneiras de madeira utilizadas nos barris de vinho, com a diferença de não serem verdadeiramente \"screw-in\", já que funcionam apenas pelo atrito do macho com o corpo da válvula.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derivações de atarracharrhandler
5 +1aparafuse as tarraxas (machos)
Flavio Steffen
5válvulas de tarraxa
João Roque Dias
3torneira atarrachada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparafuse as tarraxas (machos)


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torneira atarrachada


Explanation:
:)

Turn off = retirar
turn on = colocar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-21 19:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screw in lever tap, Screw in lever tap, £ 1.85. A screw in lever tap for barrels
(no back nut). Reference: 101421. Payment Methods. American ...
www.the-home-brew-shop.co.uk/item1092.htm - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derivações de atarrachar


Explanation:
As instruções para troca do elemento filtrante começam mandando "fechar as derivações de atarrachar" e concluem mandando "abrir as derivações de atarrachar".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Burmester Baptista
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana

agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvulas de tarraxa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-22 00:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um bom exemplo de uma \"screw-in tap\" são as torneiras de madeira utilizadas nos barris de vinho, com a diferença de não serem verdadeiramente \"screw-in\", já que funcionam apenas pelo atrito do macho com o corpo da válvula.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigado