KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

dial pointer

Portuguese translation: ponteiro/indicador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial pointer
Portuguese translation:ponteiro/indicador
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:03 May 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: dial pointer
- Rotate Tuning Control to set the Dial Pointer against the station frequency as marked on the dial scale.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
ponteiro/indicador
Explanation:
:) Em PTPT torço para que seja um dos dois
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Grata
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ponteiro do mostrador
Carlos Angelo
5sintonizadorzorp
4 +1ponteiro/indicador
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponteiro do mostrador


Explanation:
No Brasil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora
5 hrs

agree  Ana Thompson
16 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponteiro/indicador


Explanation:
:) Em PTPT torço para que seja um dos dois

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sintonizador


Explanation:
Não passa disso.

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
para ajudar não precisa de ser rude
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: para ajudar não precisa de ser rude