KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

non-rewireable

Portuguese translation: não renovável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-rewireable
Portuguese translation:não renovável
Entered by: Jorge Freire

09:07 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: non-rewireable
Esta é a frase: "This component system may be fitted with a non-rewireable plug."

Alguma sugestão?
Obrigada :))
Marta Marques
não renovável
Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto

rewire [?ri:'waIE]


verbo transitivo
· renovar a instalação eléctrica de;

· substituir os fios de instalação eléctrica de;

· retransmitir (telegrama);


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2não renovável
Jorge Freire
4 +1não recabeável
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não renovável


Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto

rewire [?ri:'waIE]


verbo transitivo
· renovar a instalação eléctrica de;

· substituir os fios de instalação eléctrica de;

· retransmitir (telegrama);


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Pablo!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não recabeável


Explanation:
rewireable: To fit a plug with a new system of electrical wiring = cabeamento.



non-rewireable : não recabeável


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 10:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tipo de plug que não pode ser recabeado. Outros podem.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Thais!