KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

sheer horsepower + fuel efficiency

Portuguese translation: potência absoluta, consumo de combustível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheer horsepower + fuel efficiency
Portuguese translation:potência absoluta, consumo de combustível
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

21:32 Mar 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: sheer horsepower + fuel efficiency
most consumers will consider more than sheer horsepower; they will likely also be concerned about fuel efficiency (miles per gallon), safety features, seating capacity
==============
fuel efficiency = consumo de combustível?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
potência absoluta + consumo de combustível
Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-25 21:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis
sheer
n 1 Naut mudança de rumo, desvio do curso. 2 inclinação, curvatura do convés. • vt+vi desviar, virar, mudar de rumo. • adj perpendicular, íngreme, abrupto. • adv 1 completamente, totalmente. 2 de modo íngreme, perpendicularmente. sheer legs Naut guindaste de mastro. to sheer off Naut andar mais largo.
adj 1 fino, transparente, diáfano. 2 puro, completo, absoluto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-25 21:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou simplesmente \"consumo\", no lugar de \"fuel efficiency\".
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1potência absoluta + consumo de combustível
Marcelo Fogaccia
5mera potência + eficiência no consumo de combustível
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mera potência + eficiência no consumo de combustível


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potência absoluta + consumo de combustível


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-25 21:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis
sheer
n 1 Naut mudança de rumo, desvio do curso. 2 inclinação, curvatura do convés. • vt+vi desviar, virar, mudar de rumo. • adj perpendicular, íngreme, abrupto. • adv 1 completamente, totalmente. 2 de modo íngreme, perpendicularmente. sheer legs Naut guindaste de mastro. to sheer off Naut andar mais largo.
adj 1 fino, transparente, diáfano. 2 puro, completo, absoluto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-25 21:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou simplesmente \"consumo\", no lugar de \"fuel efficiency\".

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: "pura potência" daria o sabor do original; consumo, sem mais, o mais idiomático.
30 mins
  -> Concordo plenamente, Amilcar. Obrigado pelo agree!