KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

damage-to-tonnage ratio

Portuguese translation: relação capacidade de destruição / peso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damage-to-tonnage ratio
Portuguese translation:relação capacidade de destruição / peso
Entered by: mdcoda

11:02 Dec 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: damage-to-tonnage ratio
"Hard to learn, but has high damage-to-tonnage ratio...." It's related to a weapon used in a Microsoft videogame.
mdcoda
Argentina
relação capacidade de destruição / peso
Explanation:
É a minha interpretação do sentido da expressão no contexto que nos apresenta.
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relação capacidade de destruição / peso
Ana Almeida
4 +1razão danos/tonelada
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razão danos/tonelada


Explanation:
Pode usar, no lugar de "razão", "coeficiente", "índice", "taxa", etc.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relação capacidade de destruição / peso


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação do sentido da expressão no contexto que nos apresenta.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs