KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

other geographies

Portuguese translation: outros países


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submit for approval to *other geographies* (in this context)
Portuguese translation:outros países
Entered by: mfs_trad

14:17 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / laboratory
English term or phrase: other geographies
The objective of this study is to obtain and evaluate safety and hemodynamic data from patients who have had a replacement valve implanted. Data will be collected in order to augment the hemodynamic performance data submitted in support of the xxxx and will be submitted to the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in a supplement to the xxxx for approval of the valve. This data may also be submitted to *other geographies* to obtain product approval.
Ivaneide
Brazil
outros países
Explanation:
No contexto parece-me que se trata de outros países, ou seja os mesmos dados podem ser usados para submeter o dispositivo a aprovação noutros países
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outros paísesmfs_trad
4outros países
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outros países


Explanation:
No contexto parece-me que se trata de outros países, ou seja os mesmos dados podem ser usados para submeter o dispositivo a aprovação noutros países

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Susy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outros países


Explanation:
veja como neste anúncio de desfibriladores o contexto deste termo "other geographies" significa "outros países": Key developments expected to occur during the first quarter of fiscal 2006 include the introduction of the EnTrust ICD in the United States and other geographies, the launch of the EnRhythm pacemaker in additional geographies,


    Reference: http://www.mtbeurope.info/news/2005/505019.htm
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz