KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

warranted

Portuguese translation: realizados


18:07 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / laboratory
English term or phrase: warranted
Data Collection

All patients identified and returning for this study will provide written informed consent before any tests, evaluations, or data collection are initiated.

Source documentation must be available for all data entered onto the study Case Report Forms provided in Appendix C.

Transthoracic echocardiography (TTE) data will be collected for subjects who received a xxmm xxx valve between 1997 and 2005. The study specifies TTE rather than transesophageal echocardiography (TEE) to minimize patient risk. Echocardiographic data collected from TEE warranted for any other medical purpose is allowed.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:realizados
Explanation:
It refers to data and I would translate as "realizados" or "validados"
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4válida
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +3realizados
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
válida


Explanation:
"válida", neste contexto



Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
5 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
7 mins
  -> obrigado, Thais!

agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sonia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realizados


Explanation:
It refers to data and I would translate as "realizados" or "validados"

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad: realizada (é permitida a utilização de dados ecocardiográficos obtidos por TEE realizada com outros objectivos médicos). Parece-me que é isto
7 mins

agree  Dora Matos: Exacto! TEE realizada ou pedida/solicitada para outros fins que não o estudo// Refere-se à ecocardiografia e não aos dados
15 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
20 hrs