KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

at quiet respiration

Portuguese translation: respiração silenciosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at quiet respiration
Portuguese translation:respiração silenciosa
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

16:49 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: at quiet respiration
PARASTERNAL LONG AXIS: record 5-7 beats at quiet respiration for each component.
Ivaneide
Brazil
respiração silenciosa
Explanation:
É o termo usado. Veja aqui:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&safe=off&client=fir...
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2respiração silenciosa
Heloisa Ferreira
5respicação tranquilaNiura Band
3 +1respiração calma/tranquilaDolores Vázquez
3respiração normal (em repouso)
Dora Matos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respiração silenciosa


Explanation:
É o termo usado. Veja aqui:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&safe=off&client=fir...

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
7 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
12 mins
  -> obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respiração calma/tranquila


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respicação tranquila


Explanation:
respicação tranquila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 19:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Descule, quereo soletrar respiração.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 19:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também quero soletrar esse, não eese! hehehe. sorry

Example sentence(s):
  • durante eese exercicio, devemos manter a respiração tranquila
Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respiração normal (em repouso)


Explanation:
Na minha opinião, talvez neste caso o "quiet" não deva ser traduzido muito à letra. Habitualmente, em exames médicos, pode pedir-se ao paciente para respirar normal ou profundamente.
Neste contexto, nunca ouvi/li outro tipo de caracterização da respiração.

Há inúmeras referências no Google a "quiet respiration" vs. "deep respiration" e também ao número de ciclos respiratórios por minuto na "quiet respiration" (14-18), que são os valores para pessoas em repouso.

É apenas mais uma opinião...

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68