KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

demonstrate (in this context)

Portuguese translation: e *revele* os folhetos valvulares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and *demonstrate* valve leaflets (in this context)
Portuguese translation:e *revele* os folhetos valvulares
Entered by: mfs_trad

17:21 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: demonstrate (in this context)
PARASTERNAL SHORT AXIS: record 5-7 beats at quiet respiration for each component
• 2D of aortic valve and perform color flow imaging
• Magnify AV prosthesis and *demonstrate* valve leaflets
• Obtain PW Doppler of RV outflow tract velocity
• Magnify mitral prosthesis (if present) and *demonstrate* valve leaflets

• Perform color flow imaging to *demonstrate* any regurgitant jet(s)


Dear Collaegues,
I am assuming that the context is the same for all three examples since they are on the same list and on related topics.
Thank you in advance.
Ivaneide
Brazil
revele
Explanation:
p. ex. "e revele qualquer fluxo regurgitante" no último exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-02-14 17:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou evidencie
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6revelemfs_trad
5explicar
telefpro
5demostrar, revelar, apresentarNiura Band


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
revele


Explanation:
p. ex. "e revele qualquer fluxo regurgitante" no último exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-02-14 17:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou evidencie

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  Marcia Gascon: yes, Cadmio você foi rápido era o que eu iria colocar rs...
4 mins
  -> Olá e obrigada Márcia.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Patricia

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demostrar, revelar, apresentar


Explanation:
revelar me parece o verbo mais adequado dentro desse contexo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 19:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expor tambem funciona!

Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicar


Explanation:
Eu entendo assim.
magnificar os ......e depois explicar os folhetos

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish