KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

Embolic stroke

Portuguese translation: acidente vascular cerebral embólico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Embolic stroke
Portuguese translation:acidente vascular cerebral embólico
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

19:02 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Embolic stroke
*Embolic stroke* complicated by bleeding is classified as a neurological event under “embolism” and is not included as a separate bleeding event.
Ivaneide
Brazil
acidente vascular cerebral embólico
Explanation:
ou trombose embólica
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8acidente vascular cerebral embólico
Madalena Ribeiro
3 +2embolia (cerebral)silcastro
4acidente embólico
Catarina Salgueiro
4crise embólicamfs_trad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embolic stroke
crise embólica


Explanation:
pode ser

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embolic stroke
acidente embólico


Explanation:
A sort of stroke

Catarina Salgueiro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
embolic stroke
acidente vascular cerebral embólico


Explanation:
ou trombose embólica

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita: AVC embólico. Trombose é um termo mais geral e não estaria tão correcto aqui já que falam em problemas neurológicos.
22 mins

agree  Pedro Oliveira
38 mins

agree  Dora Matos
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann: Embolia cerebral :-)
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 hrs

agree  Clara Duarte: ambém não usaria trombose, nem embolia cerebral. O AVC embólico é que é causado por trombose ou embolia cerebral. É isso, senhores doutores? :)
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embolic stroke
embolia (cerebral)


Explanation:
Poderá ser também:
Embolia cerebral: surge quando um coágulo (formado num coração doente por arritmia, problema de válvula, etc.) ou uma placa de gordura (ateroma), que se desprende ou se quebra geralmente da artéria carótida, correm através de uma artéria até encontrar um ponto mais estreito, não conseguindo passar e obstruindo a passagem do sangue (figura 7).

(fonte: referência web indicada em baixo)


    Reference: http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:LkAw8ZRjT4EJ:www.saudeem...
silcastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
50 mins
  -> Obrigada colega!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada colega!