KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

Summary information

Portuguese translation: informações resumidas


18:34 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Summary information
13.0 Statistical Analysis

Statistical analyses will be performed using SAS®. *Summary information* will be provided in graphical and/or tabular format. For continuous variables, summary statistics (N, percentiles, mean and standard deviation) will be provided. For categorical or ordinal data, the number of patients having each attribute and the percentage of total patients will be presented.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:informações resumidas
Explanation:
acho que pode ser isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-22 12:32:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4resumo informativomfs_trad
4 +2informações resumidasElizabeth Braga
5Informação Básica
telefpro
4 +1sumário/sumário das informações
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +1resumo das informações
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary information
resumo das informações


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: acho que todas as trê estão corretas, e foram postadas ao mesmo tempo!
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
summary information
resumo informativo


Explanation:
será apresentado um resumo informativo em formato...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Gisele

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Carla

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary information
sumário/sumário das informações


Explanation:
"summary information" será compreendido se usarmos simplesmente sumário. Mas pode-se ter the whole works, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 18:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

segundo o aurélio, sumário é:
[Do lat. summariu.]
Adj.
1. Resumido, breve, conciso, sintético: 2
2. Realizado sem formalidades; simples.
S. m.
3. V. resumo (2): &
4. Linhas que, no começo de um capítulo, indicam o assunto nele tratado.
5. Bibliol. Enumeração das principais divisões (capítulo, seções, artigos, etc.) de um documento, na mesma ordem em que a matéria nele se sucede; visa a facilitar visão do conjunto da obra e a localização de suas partes, e, para tanto, deve aparecer no início da publicação e indicar, para cada parte, a paginação (conforme Normas Brasileiras); índice de matéria, índice sinóptico, tábua da matéria. [Cf., nesta acepç., índice (1).]


Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 mins
  -> obrigado, Gisele!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary information
Informação Básica


Explanation:
Creio que seja isso.
Definitions of Summary Information on the Web:

The basic information required for the production of a public key certificate, for the verification of a digital signature, for the validation of a certificate’s status as well as the information produced as a result of such verification and validation.


telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summary information
informações resumidas


Explanation:
acho que pode ser isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-22 12:32:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> obrigada