KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

arterial cutdown and closure

Portuguese translation: redução e fechamento arterial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arterial cutdown and closure
Portuguese translation:redução e fechamento arterial
Entered by: xxxFrantool

14:52 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / surgical device
English term or phrase: arterial cutdown and closure
User training and experience
The following lists the skill sets required by the team performing endovascular grafting:
● Arterial cutdown and closure
● Arteriotomy
● Arteriotomy repair
● Catheter angiography
● Fluoroscopic imaging interpretation
●Radiological interventional skills
●Selective vascular bypass procedures
xxxFrantool
redução e fechamento arterial
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redução e fechamento arterial
Izabel Santos
5incisão e encerramento/sutura arterial/de artéria
Dora Matos
4dissecção e sutura cirúrgica de artériaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redução e fechamento arterial


Explanation:
É isso.

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen
0 min
  -> Tks!!

agree  Humberto Ribas
46 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissecção e sutura cirúrgica de artéria


Explanation:
"os de hemorragia localizada na fossa tonsilar necessitando de sutura .... cirúrgico, com dissecção e ligadura da artéria aferente e, ..."
www.jvascbr.com.br/04-03-02/04-03-02-172/04-03-02

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incisão e encerramento/sutura arterial/de artéria


Explanation:
"cutdown" refere-se a uma pequena incisão feita na artéria para facilitar a inserção do cateter

The incision of a vein to facilitate the insertion of a cannula or needle, as for the administration of intravenous medication. Also called venostomy.

The surgical insertion of a catheter into a vein, as for the administration of intravenous medication
http://www.answers.com/cutdown?cat=health

A UAE envolve fazer uma pequena incisão e guiar um cateter através da artéria femoral na virilha para uma das artérias uterinas e injetando finas esferas ...
www.uterine-fibroids.org/pt/uae-pt.html -

Será feita uma incisão na artéria em seu braço, pescoço ou virilha para passar o cateter pela aorta. Para inseri-lo, é aplicada uma anestesia local; ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070808102644AA8LwT8

A introdução do cateter, no caso, é realizada por uma pequena incisão na artéria localizada na virilha da paciente. A embolização é eficaz independentemente ...
www.hospitalmemorial.com.br/diagnostico/maximagem_exames.sh... -





Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68