KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

retainers for ongoing consultation

Portuguese translation: honorários por consulta permanente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retainers for ongoing consultation
Portuguese translation:honorários por consulta permanente
Entered by: rhandler

20:06 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Investigator Agreement
English term or phrase: retainers for ongoing consultation
Such payments include a grant or fund ongoing research, compensation in the form of equipment, retainers for ongoing consultation, or honoraria.
Elizabeth Braga
honorários por consulta permanente
Explanation:
retainers = fee = honorários

Acredito que "consulta permanente" expressa melhor o serviço, pois não se trata de consulta contínua, mas aquela que pode se repetir à medida em que dela se necessite.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3honorários por consulta permanenterhandler
5Reservas financeiras para continuação da consulta
AFCastro
3 +1provisões para estudos de diagnósticos em andamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisões para estudos de diagnósticos em andamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honorários por consulta permanente


Explanation:
retainers = fee = honorários

Acredito que "consulta permanente" expressa melhor o serviço, pois não se trata de consulta contínua, mas aquela que pode se repetir à medida em que dela se necessite.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obrigada,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: consultORIa permanente
1 day20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique! Sim, também é uma boa solução.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reservas financeiras para continuação da consulta


Explanation:
Def:
"Secure and keep for possible future use or application"

AFCastro
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese