KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

inter-trigonal

Portuguese translation: distância intertrigonal/distância/s perimetra/is entre os trígonos fibrosos da valva mitral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: inter-trigonal
Portuguese translation:distância intertrigonal/distância/s perimetra/is entre os trígonos fibrosos da valva mitral
Entered by: liz askew

11:42 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart valve repair
English term or phrase: inter-trigonal
Hello everyone,

I'm not sure how to translate the above term " inter-trigonal" from the following sentence...

"Compare the anatomical indicators on the sizer with the inter-trigonal distance of the mitral valve."

All hints & suggestions will be appreciated.
Thank you all
eurolanguagesPt
distância/s perimetra/is entre os trígonos fibrosos da valva mitral
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
I will keep it as inter-trigonal...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3distância/s perimetra/is entre os trígonos fibrosos da valva mitralliz askew
3inter-trigonal/triangular
Mariana Moreira
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-trigonal/triangular


Explanation:
Eu manteria sim até porque trigonal existe em português

trigonal - adjectivo. Masculino, Feminino. Singular, trigonal, trigonal. Plural, trigonais, trigonais. comentários e sugestões.
www.iltec.pt/mordebe/?action=lemma&lemma=34333

Foto 22 - Modelo cristalográfico em madeira do sistema trigonal, ... Sistema Trigonal. Classe simetria: Romboédrica - (ver elementos de simetria [inserir ...
dminas.ist.utl.pt/BI%20Mineral/BI%20Finalizados/Fenacite%20finalizado/Fenacite%20Texto%20integral/Fenacite_BI.doc

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distância/s perimetra/is entre os trígonos fibrosos da valva mitral


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!
I will keep it as inter-trigonal...




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Revista Brasileira de Cirurgia Cardiovascular - Homoenxerto mitral ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Casuística e Métodos: De julho/97 a fevereiro/98, 8 pacientes com média de idades ..... dentre elas, a altura da cúspide anterior, distância intertrigonal, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-76381998000300004&script... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
by FDA COSTA - 1998 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-17 11:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando foram comparados o grupo de corações normais com o de corações com CMD, os resultados mostraram que houve aumento do perímetro da valva mitral, das distâncias perimetrais entre os trígonos fibrosos e do perímetro de inserção da cúspide posterior da valva mitral com p=0.0001 (Tabela 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-17 11:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:L4IaxYhUSOEJ:www.rbccv....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20