KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

bisacryl

Portuguese translation: bisacryl ou bisacril


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bisacryl
Portuguese translation:bisacryl ou bisacril
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

02:38 Sep 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry /
English term or phrase: bisacryl
... can be used to modify the margins of (bisacryl) temporary crowns.
Lilma Schimmel
United States
(temporários de) bisacryl
Explanation:
Bisacryl is a substance (like acrylamide) used for, among other things, making dental crowns.

http://150.162.90.250/teses/PODO0158.pdf#search=" "bisacryl"...

O composto bisacryl não sofreu alteração de cor com nenhuma das soluções de ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-01 03:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes spelled "bisacril" in Portuguese. Both are found.
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for you input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bisacrilAlexandre Leite
3 +1(temporários de) bisacryl
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(temporários de) bisacryl


Explanation:
Bisacryl is a substance (like acrylamide) used for, among other things, making dental crowns.

http://150.162.90.250/teses/PODO0158.pdf#search=" "bisacryl"...

O composto bisacryl não sofreu alteração de cor com nenhuma das soluções de ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-01 03:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes spelled "bisacril" in Portuguese. Both are found.

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for you input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liliana!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bisacril


Explanation:
Bisacril é uma versão melhorada, em certos aspectos, do acrílico tradicional.

As margens (de bisacril) de coroas provisórias.


    Reference: http://www.clinicalresearchdental.com/core/products/productp...
Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida: Em português é com i. Palavra de engenheiro químico.
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Com i
4 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto
5 hrs

agree  Cristiane Gomes
6 hrs

agree  rhandler: O Luiz tem razão: em português é com "i".
6 hrs