KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

skai

Portuguese translation: Skai® (napa, couro sintético)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skai
Portuguese translation:Skai® (napa, couro sintético)
Entered by: rhandler

17:08 Mar 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / About a dentist chair
English term or phrase: skai
"The upholstery is made of bi-elastic skai"
Helena A
Skai®
Explanation:
Trata-se de marca do material, não cabendo traduzir, veja:

*Skai® upholstery available in 8 standard colours for all tables. Other standard Skai® colours or other upholstery from current Skai® range at extra charge ...
www.hwk-medizintechnik.de/english_vers/html/liegen_feste_ho...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-18 17:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este exemplo, onde se diz que "skai" é napa (vinil):

ALFAnord :: Verificar tópico - Alfa Romeo Junior Zagato
Posso estar a dizer uma grande barbaridade, mas penso que o Black Skai é a ... Tal como o Paulo disse, o skai é napa (vinil) tal e qual como nas fotos que ...
www.alfanord.pt/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1630&postdays=0&posto...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3couro sintético
Marta Marques
4 +4Skai®rhandler
4tecido "Skai"liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
couro sintético


Explanation:
Babylon

Marta Marques
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: http://www.skai.es/designp.html
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor :))

agree  Heloisa Ferreira: sim, é isso.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Heloisa :}

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecido "Skai"


Explanation:
You may well put this into better Portuguese.

"Skai" seems to be a trade name, a sort of imitation leather.

PDF]
www .iont o.com
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
made of bielastic plastic material with ultra-. sound-fused seams, has an attached side ... Beige, breathable, skai-syn-. thetic leather upholstery cush- ...
www.topkat.fi/IONTOCOS_us0506.pdf - Similar pages

Artificial leather: manufacturers / suppliers - germany supplies
search for: Artificial leather 13 Terms found in directory ... Furs and leather 30 / 1010.17 - 30 / 1041.98 ... SKAI® synthetic leather (30 / 1010.27) ...
www.bdi-deutschland-liefert.de/Artificial leather/Artificia... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

A Moda enquanto manifestação simbólica
- [ Translate this page ]
Os tecidos mais freqüentes são o couro, o skai, o lurex, o plástico, a borracha e a malha; e as cores, como já foi dito, variam entre o branco e o preto, ...
www.facom.ufba.br/sentido/moda.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Skai®


Explanation:
Trata-se de marca do material, não cabendo traduzir, veja:

*Skai® upholstery available in 8 standard colours for all tables. Other standard Skai® colours or other upholstery from current Skai® range at extra charge ...
www.hwk-medizintechnik.de/english_vers/html/liegen_feste_ho...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-18 17:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este exemplo, onde se diz que "skai" é napa (vinil):

ALFAnord :: Verificar tópico - Alfa Romeo Junior Zagato
Posso estar a dizer uma grande barbaridade, mas penso que o Black Skai é a ... Tal como o Paulo disse, o skai é napa (vinil) tal e qual como nas fotos que ...
www.alfanord.pt/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1630&postdays=0&posto...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: http://www.skai.es/designp.html
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Leonor! Boa referência!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  xxxInes Cas
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ines!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!