KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

engorged vascular bed

Portuguese translation: leito vascular congestionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engorged vascular bed
Portuguese translation:leito vascular congestionado
Entered by: rhandler

00:01 Apr 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: engorged vascular bed
I need to find the propper word to translate ENGORGED... any ideas?
luiza amoedo
Brazil
leito vascular congestionado
Explanation:
Veja como o Webster's define "engorge":

engorge (en gorj, in-) -gorged, -gorging
vt.
1 to gorge; glut
2 to devour greedily
3 Med. to congest (a blood vessel, tissue, etc.) with fluid, as blood, milk, etc.


O significado 3, exatamente no contexto médico, conduz à tradução proposta. Veja este exemplo:

Investigative Radiology - Fulltext: Volume 36(11) November 2001 p ...
A gradual accumulation of recirculated Gd-DTPA in the congested vascular bed may also partly have contributed to the gradual enhancement in the JMC-OM layer ...


Em português, consegui encontrar estes exemplos:

The Menopause Web Reference
... devido aos vasos sanguíneos que estão no leito vascular e dilatam devido à ... Um clítoris doloroso e congestionado em casos de clitoralgia associada. ...
www.womanlab.com/portugues/menopause/info/aboutmen11.htm

self-monotoring
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Peito congestionado. Aperto peito. Incapaz respirar fundo ... 20 pela qual a AIE é o resultado da transferência de calor do leito vascular pulmonar para o ...
www.spaic.pt/download.php?path=pdfs&filename=RPI_2004_12_41...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-08 00:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o exemplo em inglês é:

www.investigativeradiology.com/pt/re/invrad/fulltext.000044...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Realmente esta me parece ser a melhor a opção. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5congestão do leito vascular
Heloisa Ferreira
4leito vascular obstruído
Denise Miranda
4full of blood
Rodrigo Mendonça
3leito vascular congestionadorhandler
3see note
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see note


Explanation:
Would swollen work here???

inchado (ferimento) swollen

Engorged here means that bllod flow has caused the vascular bed to bed swollen.....

Just an idea if you don't find anything else!!
Best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leito vascular congestionado


Explanation:
Veja como o Webster's define "engorge":

engorge (en gorj, in-) -gorged, -gorging
vt.
1 to gorge; glut
2 to devour greedily
3 Med. to congest (a blood vessel, tissue, etc.) with fluid, as blood, milk, etc.


O significado 3, exatamente no contexto médico, conduz à tradução proposta. Veja este exemplo:

Investigative Radiology - Fulltext: Volume 36(11) November 2001 p ...
A gradual accumulation of recirculated Gd-DTPA in the congested vascular bed may also partly have contributed to the gradual enhancement in the JMC-OM layer ...


Em português, consegui encontrar estes exemplos:

The Menopause Web Reference
... devido aos vasos sanguíneos que estão no leito vascular e dilatam devido à ... Um clítoris doloroso e congestionado em casos de clitoralgia associada. ...
www.womanlab.com/portugues/menopause/info/aboutmen11.htm

self-monotoring
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Peito congestionado. Aperto peito. Incapaz respirar fundo ... 20 pela qual a AIE é o resultado da transferência de calor do leito vascular pulmonar para o ...
www.spaic.pt/download.php?path=pdfs&filename=RPI_2004_12_41...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-08 00:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o exemplo em inglês é:

www.investigativeradiology.com/pt/re/invrad/fulltext.000044...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Realmente esta me parece ser a melhor a opção. Obrigada a todos!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of blood


Explanation:
engorged means full of blood in this context.

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congestão do leito vascular


Explanation:
É quando o leito vascular fica com acúmulo de sangue.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leito vascular obstruído


Explanation:
Creo que quando se trata de vasos e artérias, o melhor termo é "obstruído" ou, mais informalmente, entupido.

Michaelis:
en.gorge
vt 1 engolir com sofreguidão, devorar. 2 (with) entupir ou obstruir com sangue.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese