KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

mesio distal

Portuguese translation: mésio-distal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesio distal
Portuguese translation:mésio-distal
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

16:28 May 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / ortodontia
English term or phrase: mesio distal
ortodontico
veronnica
mésio-distal
Explanation:
mésio-distal (horizontal)
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
thank u paul...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mesiodistal
Luciana Vozza
4 +1mésio-distal
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mésio-distal


Explanation:
mésio-distal (horizontal)


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:yWaxB8vnPr8C:www.sobrap...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thank u paul...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mesiodistal


Explanation:
Dicionário Médico Stedman:
"Mesiodistal; caracteriza o plano o plano ou o diâmetro de um dente, cortando suas faces mesial e distal."

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Borges Bittar
3 hrs
  -> muito obrigada...

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day2 hrs