KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

upright maxillary incisors

Portuguese translation: incisivos superiores direitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upright maxilary incisors
Portuguese translation:incisivos superiores direitos
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

14:53 May 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontic
English term or phrase: upright maxillary incisors
dental term
albafarias
incisivos superiores direitos
Explanation:
Olha, maxilar já quer dizer "superior", portanto a minha resposta seria esta.
Selected response from:

Denise Borges Bittar
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incisivos superiores direitosDenise Borges Bittar
4 +1incisivo maxilares superiores direitos
Bernardo Wagon
4incisivos do maxilar superior direito
Anamar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incisivo maxilares superiores direitos


Explanation:
assim

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incisivos do maxilar superior direito


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incisivos superiores direitos


Explanation:
Olha, maxilar já quer dizer "superior", portanto a minha resposta seria esta.

Denise Borges Bittar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Você está certa.
15 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 hr

disagree  António Ribeiro: maxilar já quer dizer "superior", como?
4 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day18 mins