KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

flared or retruded maxila

Portuguese translation: maxilar protuso ou retraído


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flared or retruded maxilar
Portuguese translation:maxilar protuso ou retraído
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

01:40 May 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental
English term or phrase: flared or retruded maxila
dental
albafarias
maxilar protuso ou retraído
Explanation:
Acho que é isso.
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maxilar afunilado ou retraído
Rosemary Polato
4maxilar protuso ou retraído
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maxilar afunilado ou retraído


Explanation:
flare = afunilamento gradual ou disseminação para fora
retrusion = retração
(Dicionário Médico - Stedman)

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maxilar protuso ou retraído


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you Eliane