KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

corda "tympani"

Portuguese translation: corda timpani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tympani
Portuguese translation:corda timpani
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

01:41 May 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental
English term or phrase: corda "tympani"
dental
albafarias
corda timpani
Explanation:
É o nome de um nervo.

Ver:
... and the facial canal and tympanic cavity opened, so we can see the corda timpani
which arises from the intrapetrous portion of the facial and crosses the ...

implantation); if recess very narrow, surgeon can extend recess, sacrifice corda
tympani nerve, use fibrous annulus as landmark; perform standard fenestration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 01:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que seja \"CORDA DO TÍMPANO\".

Veja:
Teto (\"tegmen timpani\"): delgada lâmina óssea ... saída do n. corda do tímpano
na ... é dada pelo nervo timpânico (Jacobson ... momento aprofundaremos o estudo de ...
www.anatomiaudicaoequilibrio.hpg.ig.com.br/catim.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 02:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É mesmo a corda do tímpano.

Veja outras referências:

Personagens da História da Otorrinolaringologia - [ Translate this page ]
... labirinto, véu palatino e tímpano. Descreveu os nervos facial (incluindo seu importante
ramo, a corda do tímpano), trigêmeo, vestibular e glossofaríngeo. ...
www.hcnet.usp.br/otorrino/arq6/pers.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hcnet.usp.br ]

SOS Otorrino - [ Translate this page ]
... a) Prega malear anterior - envolve o ligamento malear anterior,
o nervo corda do tímpano eo processo malear anterior. ...
www.sosdoutor.com.br/sosotorrino/ ouvido_anatomia_orelhamedia.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

SOS Otorrino - [ Translate this page ]
... do VII par, através de ramos que emergem após a junção do nervo corda do
tímpano com o nervo lingual. O mesmo ocorre com a glândula sublingual. ...
www.sosdoutor.com.br/sosotorrino/faringe_glandulas.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sosdoutor.com.br ]

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thank you very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corda timpaniAntónio Ribeiro
4Corda do tímpano
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corda timpani


Explanation:
É o nome de um nervo.

Ver:
... and the facial canal and tympanic cavity opened, so we can see the corda timpani
which arises from the intrapetrous portion of the facial and crosses the ...

implantation); if recess very narrow, surgeon can extend recess, sacrifice corda
tympani nerve, use fibrous annulus as landmark; perform standard fenestration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 01:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que seja \"CORDA DO TÍMPANO\".

Veja:
Teto (\"tegmen timpani\"): delgada lâmina óssea ... saída do n. corda do tímpano
na ... é dada pelo nervo timpânico (Jacobson ... momento aprofundaremos o estudo de ...
www.anatomiaudicaoequilibrio.hpg.ig.com.br/catim.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 02:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É mesmo a corda do tímpano.

Veja outras referências:

Personagens da História da Otorrinolaringologia - [ Translate this page ]
... labirinto, véu palatino e tímpano. Descreveu os nervos facial (incluindo seu importante
ramo, a corda do tímpano), trigêmeo, vestibular e glossofaríngeo. ...
www.hcnet.usp.br/otorrino/arq6/pers.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hcnet.usp.br ]

SOS Otorrino - [ Translate this page ]
... a) Prega malear anterior - envolve o ligamento malear anterior,
o nervo corda do tímpano eo processo malear anterior. ...
www.sosdoutor.com.br/sosotorrino/ ouvido_anatomia_orelhamedia.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

SOS Otorrino - [ Translate this page ]
... do VII par, através de ramos que emergem após a junção do nervo corda do
tímpano com o nervo lingual. O mesmo ocorre com a glândula sublingual. ...
www.sosdoutor.com.br/sosotorrino/faringe_glandulas.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sosdoutor.com.br ]



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
4 mins

agree  mschisler
7 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
42 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corda do tímpano


Explanation:
Source: Stedman Dicionário Médico

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese