KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

cross-sectional study

Portuguese translation: estudo em perfil ou transversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-sectional study
Portuguese translation:estudo em perfil ou transversal
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

08:25 May 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontic
English term or phrase: cross-sectional study
orthodontic term
albafarias
estudo em perfil
Explanation:
pode ser também em secção transversal
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you Martha...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estudo em perfil
Martha Rosemberg
5 +1estudo transversal
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estudo em perfil


Explanation:
pode ser também em secção transversal

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you Martha...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: prefiro "secção transversal"
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: também prefiro "em secção transversal"
2 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudo transversal


Explanation:
Veja referência. (port-ingl)


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:9YNdJmnWwsAC:www.durg-l...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
4 hrs