KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

lingual sheath

Portuguese translation: bainha (da pele que liga a línga)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lingual sheath
Portuguese translation:bainha (da pele que liga a línga)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:15 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / distalização dos molares superiores
English term or phrase: lingual sheath
It consists of a Nance button that incorporates four occlusal rests that are bonded either to the deciduous molars or to the first and second bicuspids. An alternative method is to solder retaining wires to bands on the maxillary first bicuspids. Two TMA 0.032" springs inserted into an 0.036" lingual sheath on the maxillary molar bands are used as active elements for molar distalization. The springs are mounted as close to the centre and distal edge of the button as possible to produce a broad, swinging arc (or pendulum) of force.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
bainha
Explanation:
Pela descrição, me parece uma bainha em que se insere algo. Porém, é só uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4banda
Supernova SCI
3bainhaCatarina Maia


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bainha


Explanation:
Pela descrição, me parece uma bainha em que se insere algo. Porém, é só uma sugestão...

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banda


Explanation:
"As bandas são fixadas nos molares por um cimento especial geralmente à base de fosfato de zinco com flúor ou outros materiais de cimentação."

http://www.ortodontiainteligente.com.br/aparelhos.htm

http://orto-online.vilabol.uol.com.br/partes.htm

Google:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a&rl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 00:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA: seria o Tubo no segundo link.
Desulpe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 00:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs.: Não sou especialista, mas utilizei aparelho e lembrei desse termo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-13 21:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente, desculpe.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1415...

Arco observa a figura 5: ARCO LINGUAL

http://images.google.com.br/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=pt-BR&cl...

http://images.google.com.br/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=pt-BR&cl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-13 21:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora com mais de certeza. Os resultados das imagens do Google são praticamente iguais.

Supernova SCI
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi...mas banda é 'band". O que seria sheath?