KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

rotating gantry

Portuguese translation: armação rotativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotating gantry
Portuguese translation:armação rotativa
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:00 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Radiology
English term or phrase: rotating gantry
Frase>
In fan-beam scanners, an x-ray source and solid-state detector are mounted on a rotating gantry.
Dúvida>
neste caso da radiologia seria melhor portico rotatório, estrutura tubular rotatória ou outra opção?
Como ficaria na frase toda?
Obrigada!
macedobr
armação rotativa
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2armação rotativa
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Pórtico giratório ....portico rotatório
airmailrpl
5gantry rotativo
Illa Karina Rocha
4estrutura rotatória
Leniel Macaferi
3cavalete rotativoAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armação rotativa


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
24 mins
  -> Grato Marcos

agree  Teresa Borges
57 mins
  -> Grato Teresa

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavalete rotativo


Explanation:
sug.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrutura rotatória


Explanation:
strutura rotatória

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gantry rotativo


Explanation:
conjunto onde se instala o tubo de raio-x e os detectores

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pórtico giratório ....portico rotatório


Explanation:
Outros Equipamentos - Metalsinagem-
01 - Pórtico giratório - capacidade 01 ton. INSTRUMENTOS DE MEDIÇÃO. Paquímetros Universal de 0 à 1.000mm. Paquímetros Digitais de 0 à 300mm ...
www.metalsinagem.com.br/fc/index.php?option=com_content&tas...

[PDF] CÂMARA DE COMÉRCIO EXTERIOR RESOLUÇÃO Nº 7 , DE 25 DE MARÇO DE ...
... analisador de falhas (defectômetro), pórtico giratório com instalações ... curso em Y igual ou superior a 300mm, raio igual ou superior a ...
www.mdic.gov.br/arquivo/legislacao/rescamex/2003/rescamex00...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ground Zero
2717 days