KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

likely spin-offs

Portuguese translation: prováveis sub-técnicas ou técnicas e métodos derivados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:likely spin-offs
Portuguese translation:prováveis sub-técnicas ou técnicas e métodos derivados
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

17:48 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / odontologia
English term or phrase: likely spin-offs
methods and techniques for determining and improving tooth color will continue to evolve with time and the likely spin-offs will no doubt be of great benefit to the field of aesthetic dentistry
Carlos Castro
prováveis sub-técnicas ou técnicas e métodos derivados
Explanation:
spin-off
Noun
1. a product made during the manufacture of something else

By-product
Subproduto, derivado

spin off
base one thing on something that was done previously; television show that is based on a film or on another television show

spin off
basear uma coisa a algo que a precedeu; programa de televisão baseado num programa parecido que o precedeu
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prováveis sub-técnicas ou técnicas e métodos derivados
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1sub-produtos potenciais
Maria Meneses
4 +1prováveis efeitos colaterais
Juliano Martins
4derivados potenciais
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prováveis efeitos colaterais


Explanation:
http://dictionary.die.net/spin-off

spin-off
n : a product made during the manufacture of something else
[syn: by-product, byproduct]

http://dictionary.die.net/byproduct

by-product
n 1: a secondary and sometimes unexpected consequence [syn: byproduct]
2: a product made during the manufacture of something else
[syn: byproduct, spin-off]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-13 17:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talvez:

prováveis subprodutos

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
22 mins
  -> obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-produtos potenciais


Explanation:
produtos que não se estudaram directamente mas que resultaram do trabalho de pesquisa doutros produtos

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Simões
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana Rita

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prováveis sub-técnicas ou técnicas e métodos derivados


Explanation:
spin-off
Noun
1. a product made during the manufacture of something else

By-product
Subproduto, derivado

spin off
base one thing on something that was done previously; television show that is based on a film or on another television show

spin off
basear uma coisa a algo que a precedeu; programa de televisão baseado num programa parecido que o precedeu

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivados potenciais


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12