KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

This comparable

Portuguese translation: Comparando os dados/critérios/parâmetros/...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This comparable
Portuguese translation:Comparando os dados/critérios/parâmetros/...
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:00 May 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Vaccination - Rotavirus
English term or phrase: This comparable
This comparable, high occurrence suggests that improvements in water supply, hygiene practices and sanitation will not significantly lower the transmission of the virus
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Comparando os dados/critérios/parâmetros/...
Explanation:
Conforme o contexto... espero que ajude.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Tks, Cristina !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comparando os dados/termos/parâmetros...alice samecima
5esta alta ocorrência similar...
Clauwolf
4 +1Essa comparativamente
Carlos Angelo
4Comparando os dados/critérios/parâmetros/...
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this comparable
Essa comparativamente


Explanation:
Suponho que seja um erro de redação/OCR no original e que ele deveria ser: "This comparably high occurrence suggests...", ou seja: "Essa ocorrência comparativamente alta sugere... ".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed: Yes, or even "comparatively high" - as you translated it.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this comparable
Comparando os dados/critérios/parâmetros/...


Explanation:
Conforme o contexto... espero que ajude.

Boa sorte!

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks, Cristina !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this comparable
esta alta ocorrência similar...


Explanation:
:) Comparable (do Heritage):

2. Similar or equivalent: pianists of comparable ability.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this comparable
Comparando os dados/termos/parâmetros...


Explanation:
Em Inglês, nem toda expressão deve-se começar com verbos como em português. Isso chama-se "expressão idiomática".

alice samecima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days1 hr