KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Non-Network Benefits

Portuguese translation: Benefícios Fora da Rede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-Network Benefits
Portuguese translation:Benefícios Fora da Rede
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

22:33 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Non-Network Benefits
Non- Network Benefits Per Visit
edna osorio
Benefícios Fora da Rede
Explanation:
Os benefícios aos quais um afiliado tem direito quando se consulta fora da rede de atendimento do plano/sistema de saúde.

* Definição:
Non-Network Benefits. The level of benefits you receive when you see a non-network provider.
Non-Network Provider. A person, group, organization or facility not under contract with a plan to furnish covered services to plan participants. Though some benefit plans allow use of non-network providers, they still must be licensed, registered or certified to provide covered services by the state where they operate.
http://www.metrokc.gov/finance/benefits/pdfs/DS910-GlossRD.p...
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Acho que se aplicou melhor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Benefícios Fora da Rede
Carlos Angelo
4 +2benefícios fora do plano (de saúde)António Ribeiro
3 -1Sinistros de Benefícios fora da Rede
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-network benefits
Sinistros de Benefícios fora da Rede


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 22:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que seria assim depois de consultar com o Dicionário de termos de negócios, escrito por Morais Pinho.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: "Sinistro de Benefício" não faz sentido algum. Se fosse "benefício de sinistro", ainda poderia concordar.
49 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-network benefits
Benefícios Fora da Rede


Explanation:
Os benefícios aos quais um afiliado tem direito quando se consulta fora da rede de atendimento do plano/sistema de saúde.

* Definição:
Non-Network Benefits. The level of benefits you receive when you see a non-network provider.
Non-Network Provider. A person, group, organization or facility not under contract with a plan to furnish covered services to plan participants. Though some benefit plans allow use of non-network providers, they still must be licensed, registered or certified to provide covered services by the state where they operate.
http://www.metrokc.gov/finance/benefits/pdfs/DS910-GlossRD.p...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Acho que se aplicou melhor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
32 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day13 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-network benefits
benefícios fora do plano (de saúde)


Explanation:
Eu diria plano de saúde em vez de rede. Na minha opinião, rede dá mais a ideia de comunicações, transportes, distribuição de água, energia, etc.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day2 hrs