KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Aspiration pneumonitis

Portuguese translation: pneumonite aspirativa


16:15 Aug 7, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicine
English term or phrase: Aspiration pneumonitis
It is a chemical reaction in the lung parenchyma caused by inhalation of sterile gastric contents.

I need a translation of this disease in Portuguese.
Suely
Portuguese translation:pneumonite aspirativa
Explanation:
Segundo minha esposa que é biomédica, esse é o termo utilizado em português.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os valores críticos para o risco de pneumonite aspirativa, derivados de modelos animais, são volume do conteúdo gástrico maior que 0,4 ml.kg-1 e pH menor ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-70942...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A antibioticoterapia está indicada em pacientes com pneumonite aspirativa e falha na resolução do quadro, 48 horas após a aspiração 113. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-70942...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Descrição: A pneumonite aspirativa ocorre quando acontece a aspiração de ácido ... Pneumonite aspirativa em ratos. 1994 (Tese de doutorado apresentada à ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4783811A9
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pneumonite de aspiração
Sonia Heidemann
5pneumonite aspirativaLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspiration pneumonitis
Pneumonite de aspiração


Explanation:
Pneumonite de aspiração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-07 16:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sppneumologia.pt/docspdfs/publicacoes/Pneumonite....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-07 16:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intox.org/databank/documents/treat/treatp/trt22_p...



    Reference: http://www.infarmed.pt/prontuario/navegavalores.php?id=431
    Reference: http://www.medicina.ufmg.br/cirurgia/apostila_clinica_cir_15...
Sonia Heidemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigada :-)

agree  Limasalo
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspiration pneumonitis
pneumonite aspirativa


Explanation:
Segundo minha esposa que é biomédica, esse é o termo utilizado em português.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os valores críticos para o risco de pneumonite aspirativa, derivados de modelos animais, são volume do conteúdo gástrico maior que 0,4 ml.kg-1 e pH menor ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-70942...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A antibioticoterapia está indicada em pacientes com pneumonite aspirativa e falha na resolução do quadro, 48 horas após a aspiração 113. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-70942...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Descrição: A pneumonite aspirativa ocorre quando acontece a aspiração de ácido ... Pneumonite aspirativa em ratos. 1994 (Tese de doutorado apresentada à ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4783811A9

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: As your wife works in this field , I blieve she has more practical experience in answering my question.