KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Lifetime Reserve Days

Portuguese translation: Diárias de cobertura (vitalícia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lifetime Reserve Days
Portuguese translation:Diárias de cobertura (vitalícia)
Entered by: Julio Gonçalves

20:17 Feb 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Lifetime Reserve Days
Encontrei esta explicação: In the Original Medicare Plan, 60 days that Medicare will pay for when you are in a hospital more than 90 days during a benefit period. These 60 reserve days can be used only once during your lifetime. For each lifetime reserve day, Medicare pays all covered costs except for a daily coinsurance
Elizabeth Braga
Diárias de cobertura (vitalícia)
Explanation:
Talvez devesse mesmo colocar alguma nota explicativa ao termo "vitalícia", pois, no Brasil, soará redundante que se refira a uma diária "enquanto em vida", pois não se dá cobertura post mortem.
Selected response from:

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dias de reserva vitalíciosmfs_trad
4dias vividos após fazer o seguro / dias de cobertura
Lilian Magalhães
4Diárias de cobertura (vitalícia)
Julio Gonçalves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lifetime reserve days
dias de reserva vitalícios


Explanation:
Existem diversas referências em português ao sistema Medicare mas nenhuma ao ao Plano Original que aparentemente é uma das modalidades de um seguro de assistência médica. Eu traduziria da forma referida e mantinha a expressão em inglês entre parentesis a seguir. Espero que ajude

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  Sonia Heidemann
55 mins
  -> Obrigada Sónia

agree  Vepalm
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vepalm

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifetime reserve days
Diárias de cobertura (vitalícia)


Explanation:
Talvez devesse mesmo colocar alguma nota explicativa ao termo "vitalícia", pois, no Brasil, soará redundante que se refira a uma diária "enquanto em vida", pois não se dá cobertura post mortem.

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifetime reserve days
dias vividos após fazer o seguro / dias de cobertura


Explanation:
é isso

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese