KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

matched controls

Portuguese translation: grupos-controle pareados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matched controls
Portuguese translation:grupos-controle pareados
Entered by: Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.

01:56 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Experimental study
English term or phrase: matched controls
o termo diz respeito a grupos de controle. Grupo A faz uso do medicamento, grupo B placebo. Procuro um termo técnico estabelecido na área.

When the difference between marijuana smoking responders and placebo smoking non-responders is only seven people, small population differences in the two groups may significantly skew the data. There is a way to address these weaknesses in *MATCHED CONTROLS*: a cross-over blinded repeat study in which the placebo group becomes the drug group and vice versa.

MTIA
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
controles pareados
Explanation:
Na área de saúde coletiva/epidemiologia, o termo é traduzido como controles pareados, com muitas ocorrências na internet.
Selected response from:

Juliana Samel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Vepalm e Juliana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controles pareados
Juliana Samel
5controles agrupados (emparelhados)Vepalm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controles agrupados (emparelhados)


Explanation:
matched type of analysis in which subjects in a study group and a comparison group are made comparable with respect to extraneous factors by individually pairing study subjects with the comparison group subjects (e.g., age-matched controls).

http://www.biology-online.org/d/m-50.htm


    Reference: http://www.scielo.oces.mctes.pt/scielo.php%3Fpid%3DS0870-823...
Vepalm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controles pareados


Explanation:
Na área de saúde coletiva/epidemiologia, o termo é traduzido como controles pareados, com muitas ocorrências na internet.

Juliana Samel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Vepalm e Juliana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: Obrigada Juliana, mas em português (Brasil), não em português (Portugal) onde o termo "pareado" se usa quase exclusivamente como termo literário. Em espanhol é termo corrente.
4 hrs