KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Linish rads

Portuguese translation: polimento de arestas


18:15 Mar 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Processing
English term or phrase: Linish rads
Já li a explicação do termo em inglês, mas não sei como chamar em português. Trata-se de um tipo de acabamento. Este termo está em um fluxograma de processamento de uma peça de subsituição do joelho:
"1 - Issue to production
2 - Saw to length and visual inspection
(...)
10 - Linish rads and deburr & visual inspection
11 - Final deburr & visual inspection
(...)
Júlio César
Brazil
Portuguese translation:polimento de arestas
Explanation:
Eu já tive a oportunidade de traduzir material idêntico a este, linish é um processo efetuado em/por uma máquina que remove rebarbas e imperfeições por polimento elétrico/químico para rredondar arestas ou outras deformações por processo de produção.
Selected response from:

xxxrbagulha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polimento de arestasxxxrbagulha
4lixamento
Clauwolf
4polishing radiuses => polindo raios
airmailrpl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linish rads
polishing radiuses => polindo raios


Explanation:
Linish

To linish is an engineering term that refers to the process of using grinding or belt sanding techniques to improve the flatness of a surface. The flatness may be two-dimensional, i.e. with the view of achieving a flat plate, or one-dimensional, e.g. with the view of achieving a perfectly cylindrical shape. The machine that does this may be called a linisher or a linish grinder. The technique may also be used, with finer grades of grindstone or sanding belt, to polish a surface.

The origin of this word may be a Portmanteau combination of linen and finish.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linish

radius - Definitions from Dictionary.comNorwegian:, omkrets, radius. Polish:, promień, zasięg. Portuguese (Brazil):, raio. Portuguese (Portugal):, raio. Romanian:, rază. Russian:, район, пределы ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/radius -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linish rads
polimento de arestas


Explanation:
Eu já tive a oportunidade de traduzir material idêntico a este, linish é um processo efetuado em/por uma máquina que remove rebarbas e imperfeições por polimento elétrico/químico para rredondar arestas ou outras deformações por processo de produção.

xxxrbagulha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linish rads
lixamento


Explanation:
:) Só se os grãos forem muito finos vira polimento

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114