KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

free hand probe

Portuguese translation: sonda à mão livre


14:34 Mar 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / surgery
English term or phrase: free hand probe
Trata-se de um manual de um software de navegação da coluna.
"YYY's XXX is intended to be an intraoperative image-guided localization system to enable minimally-invasive surgery. It links a freehand probe, tracked by a passive
marker sensor system to virtual computer image space on a patient’s preoperative image data."
A tradução seria "sonda de mão livre"?
Júlio César
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sonda à mão livre
Explanation:
Similar to "freehand drawing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-21 09:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vejo que outros interpretam como "mãos livres" duma forma ou outra. Pode ser que seja isso (sem "ver" o dispositivo em questão não posso dizer); a minha resposta baseia-se no termo utilizado em Inglês:

Se quiséssem dizer realmente "mãos livres" a expressão seria "hands-free" sonda, ou handsfree:

Handsfree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Mobile phone handsfree are used when talking. In some countries, it is obligatory to use handsfree, when using a mobile telephone while driving. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handsfree - 21k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Amazon.co.uk: Handsfree - Mobile Phone Accessories: Electronics ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Bluetooth Handsfree Car kit & Speakerphone With Caller ID And Announcement ... Nokia HDC-5 Personal Hands-Free Kit - Nokia 3310/ 3410/ 3510 ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Handsfree-Mobile-Phone-Accessories-Phones/... - 119k - 19 Mar 2007 - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

"freehand" é algo diferente, em que a mão é usada "freely" ou seja
"livremente", sem recurso a apoios ou guias.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sonda à mão livre
Edgar Potter
5sonda "mãos-livres"Vepalm
3sugestão: que deixa as mãos livresLScavazzini


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sugestão: que deixa as mãos livres


Explanation:
Talvez a alternativa seja explicar mesmo.

LScavazzini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonda "mãos-livres"


Explanation:
Tradução corrente. Na realidade: sonda para medição em modo "mãos-livres" - mas há que simplificar.... Até o "kit" para o telemóvel é "mãos-livres"... Tá-se bem.


    Reference: http://www.fluke.com.br/brpt/products/AccessoryDetail.htm?cs...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonda à mão livre


Explanation:
Similar to "freehand drawing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-21 09:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vejo que outros interpretam como "mãos livres" duma forma ou outra. Pode ser que seja isso (sem "ver" o dispositivo em questão não posso dizer); a minha resposta baseia-se no termo utilizado em Inglês:

Se quiséssem dizer realmente "mãos livres" a expressão seria "hands-free" sonda, ou handsfree:

Handsfree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Mobile phone handsfree are used when talking. In some countries, it is obligatory to use handsfree, when using a mobile telephone while driving. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handsfree - 21k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Amazon.co.uk: Handsfree - Mobile Phone Accessories: Electronics ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Bluetooth Handsfree Car kit & Speakerphone With Caller ID And Announcement ... Nokia HDC-5 Personal Hands-Free Kit - Nokia 3310/ 3410/ 3510 ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Handsfree-Mobile-Phone-Accessories-Phones/... - 119k - 19 Mar 2007 - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

"freehand" é algo diferente, em que a mão é usada "freely" ou seja
"livremente", sem recurso a apoios ou guias.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8