KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

point cloud

Portuguese translation: nuvem de pontos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point cloud
Portuguese translation:nuvem de pontos
Entered by: Júlio César

18:59 Mar 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / surgery
English term or phrase: point cloud
Novamente o software de navagação da espinha:

"Position the acquired point cloud, either using the arrow buttons in the upper views, or by pressing the screen at the required location."

A definicação do termo em inglês é:
"In computer science, a point cloud is a set of three-dimensional points describing the outlines or surface features of an object, such as that produced by a 3D digitizer.

In manufacturing, a point cloud usually refers to set of densely sampled or high-definition dimensional measurements of a manufactured part's surface so as to enable comparison of the actual manufactured or fabricated part to a (usually faceted or vectorized) "computer-aided design" / "computer-aided manufacturing" (CAD/CAM) model."

Mas não encontro a correspondência em português...
Júlio César
Brazil
nuvem de pontos
Explanation:
Geralmente refere-se a pontos em 3 dimensões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-22 19:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yv5dvj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-22 19:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais de 800 refs no Google
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nuvem de pontos
Henrique Serra
4 +1Nuvem de PontosVepalm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nuvem de Pontos


Explanation:
Tradução literal utilizada em textos universitários.


    Reference: http://www.inf.ufsc.br/~awangenh/CG/apostilas/vrml.doc+%22+p...
    Reference: http://enggeografica.fc.ul.pt/documentos/tese_paulo_motrena....
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roger Chadel: sinto muito, sua resposta chegou depois, sou obrigado a concordar com a resposta do Henrique
4 mins
  -> Ok.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nuvem de pontos


Explanation:
Geralmente refere-se a pontos em 3 dimensões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-22 19:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yv5dvj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-22 19:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais de 800 refs no Google

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
4 mins
  -> obrigado, Luiza

agree  Roger Chadel
9 mins
  -> obrigado, Roger

agree  Luiz Almeida
17 mins
  -> obrigado, Luiz

agree  Dora Matos
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Dora

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sonia