KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Tibial Stem Drill

Portuguese translation: broca cirúrgica para tronco tibial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tibial Stem Drill
Portuguese translation:broca cirúrgica para tronco tibial
Entered by: Júlio César

15:01 Mar 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Orthopedy
English term or phrase: Tibial Stem Drill
Do manual de técnica cirúrgica de um sistema de para artroplastia do joelho:

"The Tibial Stem Drill is inserted in the central tube and drilled to the marker line. The drill is left in place and the Tibial Peg Drill is used to prepare the peg holes through the appropriate guide holes. The instrument is then removed."
Júlio César
Brazil
broca cirúrgica para tronco tibial
Explanation:
Acredito que seja isso.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5haste de perfuração tibialVepalm
4broca cirúrgica para tronco tibial
Heloisa Ferreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tibial stem drill
broca cirúrgica para tronco tibial


Explanation:
Acredito que seja isso.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tibial stem drill
haste de perfuração tibial


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma haste para perfuração tibial.


    Reference: http://dspace.c3sl.ufpr.br/dspace/%253
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32