KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

sawbone

Portuguese translation: osso artificial


12:58 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Navigation
English term or phrase: sawbone
Do sistema de localização para coluna:
"After a suffcient number of complete procedures has been successfully simulated on sawbones and/ or cadavers, the system can be used in selected operations where computer-aided navigation may be desirable but not essential. "

Está bem claro que neste caso, não significa "médico" nem "cirurgião", como consta no Answers: http://www.answers.com/topic/sawbones.
Júlio César
Brazil
Portuguese translation:osso artificial
Explanation:
I think it is a "artificial bone" = "osso artificial", since the name is also a brand of bone models for practcize and stady.
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1modelo/modelo anatómico Sawbone(r)
Dora Matos
4osso artificialVepalm
2acougueiro/carniceiroliz askew
2ossos cortados/preparados/ajustados
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ossos cortados/preparados/ajustados


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sawbones
acougueiro/carniceiro


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:nbO1cRdnTTQJ:www.amazon...


But let's face it, the history of medicine has not been a pretty story, nor could it have been. Most of history's physicians were flailing about in the dark, the surgeons as sawbones and barbers performing crude amputations and such without the aid of either anaesthetics or disinfectants, the practitioners as faith healers and quacks, dispensing placebos or poisons often without knowing which was which. It wasn't until the late 19th century that the medical profession began to achieve some understanding of the real causes of illness and indeed understand how living things work and how and why they don't work. Porter recalls some of the controversies about the vivisection of cadavers, and arguments about the causes of infectious disease: an argument made difficult because of course the microbes could not be discerned until about the time of Pasteur.


Future Medicine - Future Rheumatology - 1(1):121 - Full Text
Navigational techniques can be used as information systems for training workshops on sawbones and cadavers. Other modalities that can be used for training ...
www.futuremedicine.com/doi/pdf/10.2217/17460816.1.1.121 - Similar pages

sawbones
s. médico cirurgião (gíria)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:sI0Y0_uv3pUJ:www.conflu...



O significado expressivo refere-se aos sentimentos ou atitudes do falante, como por exemplo:
sawbones, que significa «cirurgião» (Perrotti-Garcia 2003, 516), mas que traz consigo uma carga
expressiva extremamente negativa, equivalente a do nosso «açougueiro» ou «carniceiro» (quando usados
em referência a um cirurgião, e não ao profissional que trabalha com comércio de carne bovina).
O significado pressuposto surge de restrições advindas de palavras que esperamos que surjam antes
ou depois da palavra em questão. Há dois tipos de restrições: as restrições seletivas e as restrições
colocacionais. As restrições seletivas ocorrem em função do significado proposicional. Por exemplo:
muscle attachment (inserção muscular) (Perrotti-Garcia 2003, 384) ou precision attachment (encaixe
de precisão) (Perrotti-Garcia 2002, 64). As restrições colocacionais são semanticamente arbitrárias.
Por exemplo, para «bancada para torno», se diz lathe bed (Perrotti-Garcia 2003, 330) em inglês, que
seria, literalmente, numa backtranslation direta e arbitrária, «cama de torno». Ao criar um glossário
técnico, portanto, o autor deverá esclarecer o futuro leitor quanto a essas exigências colocacionais de



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelo/modelo anatómico Sawbone(r)


Explanation:
Veja o "site" da empresa
http://www.sawbones.com/

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: parece ser isto mesmo e cabe no contexto :)
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiza!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osso artificial


Explanation:
I think it is a "artificial bone" = "osso artificial", since the name is also a brand of bone models for practcize and stady.


    Reference: http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=6371616009556&lang=en-U...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32