KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Femoral neck axis

Portuguese translation: eixo do colo fomoral (femural)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Femoral neck axis
Portuguese translation:eixo do colo fomoral (femural)
Entered by: Joon Oh

19:53 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Orthopedy
English term or phrase: Femoral neck axis
"The femoral neck axis is defined as the center line or axis of the femoral neck. It is used as a reference axis for the placement of the femoral implant and for calculating the following parameters:"
Júlio César
Brazil
eixo do colo fomoral (femural)
Explanation:
sugestão
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-78522005000400003&...
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5eixo do colo femoralmfs_trad
5eixo do colo fomoral (femural)
Joon Oh
2eixo do pescoço femoral
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
femoral neck axis
eixo do pescoço femoral


Explanation:
:)
Equipe do Projeto de Resultados em Saúde do Pescoço Femoral Fraturado). Fo: Med J Aust; 170(10):489-94, 1999 May 17. ...
www.bibiff.cict.fiocruz.br/infosaude/refs06200401.htm - 27k -

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
femoral neck axis
eixo do colo femoral


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-29 20:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou eixo do colo do fémur

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiza

agree  Dora Matos
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Dora

agree  Jorge Freire: Ou do colo do fémur, como é mais corrente em Portugal
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Jorge, também acrescentei essa opção

agree  oxygen4u: :)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Oxygen4u

agree  Sonia Heidemann
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sónia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
femoral neck axis
eixo do colo fomoral (femural)


Explanation:
sugestão
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-78522005000400003&...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.