KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Health Insurance Fund

Portuguese translation: fundo de seguro de doença


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Health Insurance Fund
Portuguese translation:fundo de seguro de doença
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

13:26 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical company
English term or phrase: Health Insurance Fund
Contexto: "The investments in each centre range between EUR 2-5 million, depending on its location, construction needs, required equipment and the agreement with the local Health Insurance Fund.". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
fundo de seguro de doença
Explanation:
De acordo com o Eurlex
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fundo de seguro de doença
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 +2seguro de saúdemfs_trad
4 +1fundo de seguro-saúderhandler
4sistema de seguro de doençaVepalm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
health insurance fund
fundo de seguro de doença


Explanation:
De acordo com o Eurlex

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catarinawaraujo
51 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
58 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health insurance fund
seguro de saúde


Explanation:
... e dos acordos firmados com as seguradoras que oferecem seguros de saúde

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  xxxInes Cas
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Inês

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health insurance fund
fundo de seguro-saúde


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] Tabela 4-1. Atribuição de Despesas às Autoridades Subnacionais
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A partir de janeiro de 1996, haverá um Fundo de Seguro-Saúde, um fundo extra-orçamentário operado na esfera central de governo. ...
http://www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/Courses/Bra...


E este:

::: eCâmara - Módulo Tramitação de Proposições :::
Autor:, PAULO LUSTOSA - PDS/CE. Ementa: INSTITUI O SEGURO-SAUDE NAS CONDIÇÕES QUE ESPECIFICA. Explicação: E CRIA O FUNDO DE SEGURO SAUDE). ...
www.camara.gov.br/internet/sileg/prop_lista.asp?Pagina=1308...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health insurance fund
sistema de seguro de doença


Explanation:
At Portugal, the Government’s role is to organise, co-ordinate and subsidise a unified and decentralised social security system as stipulated in the Constitution. According to the new Social Security Framework Law13, the public social security systems divided into three subsystems: the insurance subsystem (which comprises the general social security scheme for the employees and for the self-employed - contributory) ; the solidarity subsystem (which
covers the non-contributory scheme); and the family protection subsystem.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do%3Fmode%3Ddbl%26lang%3Den%...
    Reference: http://www.esip.org/publications/pb55.pdf
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32