KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

as long ago as the 17th century

Portuguese translation: Já no século XVII


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as long ago as the 17th century
Portuguese translation:Já no século XVII
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

19:52 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: as long ago as the 17th century
As long ago as the 17th century, a lone Flemish doctor was impertinent enough to challenge the medical authorities of the time to assess the validity of their theories by proposing a fair test of the results of their unpleasant treatments.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Já no século XVII
Explanation:
Este é o sentido exato da expressão "as long ago as" neste contexto. Uma expressão equivalente, que torna isto ainda mais claro, seria "as early as".

A forma correta para datas em séculos em português é utilizar algarismos romanos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-06-29 21:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras 545 sentenças de exemplo:

http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Já no século XVII
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5 +6numa época tão remota como o século XVII
Elisabete Coutinho
5desde o século XVII
telefpro
5Antigamente, como no século 17, ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antigamente, como no século 17, ...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
numa época tão remota como o século XVII


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim. Espero que ajude.

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 mins

agree  rhandler
39 mins

agree  PAULA BOUCANOVA: Paula Bouçanova
54 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Já no século XVII


Explanation:
Este é o sentido exato da expressão "as long ago as" neste contexto. Uma expressão equivalente, que torna isto ainda mais claro, seria "as early as".

A forma correta para datas em séculos em português é utilizar algarismos romanos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-06-29 21:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras 545 sentenças de exemplo:

http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...

Example sentence(s):
  • Já no século XVII, um grande educador, João Amós Comênio (1592-. 1670),afirmava que o homem é um animal educável...
  • Já no século XVII, um bispo sábio e dinâmico, Francisco de Sales, sabia disso e queria apontar aos jovens um caminho possível de realização.

    Reference: http://www.cidadenova.org.br/.../LivrariaHome.asp?art=/newsi...
    Reference: http://portal.saude.gov.br/portal/arquivos/pdf/modulo_01.pdf
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim: Com certeza.
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Martim.

agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fausto.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Dora Matos
2 days19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dora.

agree  reginakersten
3 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Regina.

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Exatamente!
5 days
  -> Obrigado, José Ignácio.

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde o século XVII


Explanation:
simplesmente significa : desde o século XVII



telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish