KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

it was claimed

Portuguese translation: alegou-se que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: it was claimed
Portuguese translation:alegou-se que
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

18:11 Jun 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: it was claimed
...not only because it could reduce unpleasant menopausal symptoms, but also because it was claimed that it would reduce their chances of having heart attacks and strokes.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
alegou-se que
Explanation:
É um termo que aparece muito nas traduções da área médica. Sempre usei "alegar" para "claim".
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9alegou-se que
Heloisa Ferreira
5pretendia-se que reduziria as hipóteses de......Mafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pretendia-se que reduziria as hipóteses de......


Explanation:
é como diria. Em PT, claro

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alegou-se que


Explanation:
É um termo que aparece muito nas traduções da área médica. Sempre usei "alegar" para "claim".

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
41 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  reginakersten
54 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Dora Matos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Denise Miranda
17 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Vepalm: "reivindicou-se" or "sustentou-se" são igualmente correctos.
18 hrs
  -> obrigada!